FOR CITY CLERK ONLY
[…] proposes the adoption of the “San Rafael Emergency Preparedness and Essential Services Protection
Measure,” a nine-year, one-quarter percent transactions and use tax. To pass, the measure must be
approved by a simple majority of the votes cast by the City’s electors voting on the tax measure.
Resolution No. 14843 also directed the City Attorney to prepare an impartial analysis of the measure to
be filed with the City Clerk and printed in the voter information pamphlet.
Additionally, ballot arguments may be submitted in favor or against a ballot measure. Elections Code
section 9282(b) provides:
For measures placed on the ballot by the legislative body, the legislative body, or a
member or members of the legislative body authorized by that body, or an individual
voter who is eligible to vote on the measure, or bona fide association of citizens, or a
SAN RAFAEL CITY COUNCIL AGENDA REPORT / Page: 2
combination of voters and associations, may file a written argument for or against any
city measure.
ANALYSIS:
Impartial Analysis:
The City Attorney has prepared the attached impartial analysis for the Transactions and Use Tax ballot
measure. The impartial analysis is not meant to advocate a position on the measure, but rather must