HomeMy WebLinkAboutOrdinance 1850 (Central SR Redevelopment Project)CLERK'S CERTIFICATE
[…] which is on file with the City Clerk; and
WHEREAS, the City Council desires to amend the Redevelopment Plan in accordance
with the terms of the Amendment as authorized pursuant to Health and Safety Code Section
33333.6(e)(2)(D); and
WHEREAS, the Agency has prepared and submitted and the City Council has reviewed
and considered the staff report on the Amendment; and
WHEREAS, the Agency staff has prepared and submitted to City Council for review and
approval a CEQA Notice of Exemption for the Amendment; and
WHEREAS, Health and Safety Code Section 33333.6(e)(2)(D) states:
In adopting this ordinance, neither the legislative body nor the agency is required
to comply with Section 33354.6 or Article 12 (commencing with Section 33450) or any
other provision of this part relating to the amendment of redevelopment plans.
NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT ORDAINED BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY
OF SAN RAFAEL:
Section 1. The City Council hereby finds and declares that the above recitals are true
and correct.
Section 2. The Amendment is hereby incorporated in this Ordinance by reference and