Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] ends June 30.
Notices of the supplemental assessment are mailed out to the property owner prior to the issuance of either (a) the
supplemental tax bill, or (b) the refund if the value is reduced. Any supplemental taxes are amounts due in addition to the regular
annual tax bill.
Any supplemental taxes will be due from the current owner in addition to the regular tax assessment. For the first year of
ownership, Buyer should plan for this additional payment.
B. Supplemental Tax Disclosure
The following notice is mandated by California Civil Code Section 1102.6c:
NOTICE OF YOUR `SUPPLEMENTAL' PROPERTY TAX BILL
THE VILLAGE AT LOCH LOMOND MARINA PHASE 2 / LOT 1
"California property tax law requires the Assessor to revalue real property at the time the
ownership of the property changes. Because of this law, you may receive one or two
supplemental tax bills, depending on when your loan closes.
The supplemental tax bills are not mailed to your lender. If you have arranged for your
property tax payments to be paid through an impound account, the supplemental tax bills will
not be paid by your lender. It is your responsibility to pay these supplemental bills directly to
the Tax Collector.
If you have any questions concerning this matter, please call your local Tax Assessor's Office
at:
Tax Assessor: Marin County Assessor's Office
Address: 3501 Civic Center Drive, Suite 208, San Rafael CA 94903
Phone Number: 415-473-7215
Website: httr)://www.co.marin.ca.us/dents/AR/Main/index.cfm
THE PURCHASER OF THE ABOVE REFERENCED PROPERTY HEREBY ACKNOWLEDGES