Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] ESTIMATED UNIT
QUANTITY
I LS @
I LS
I LS @
I LS @
855 SF @
BASE BID $
(BASE BID WRITTEN IN WORDS)
NOTES:
UNIT TOTAL
PRICE PRICE
The contract will be awarded to the lowest responsible and responsive bidder based upon the Base Bid.
The City reserves the right to delete any item of work shown.
Submittal of bid signifies a frill understanding of project issues, existing utilities and conditions in the
project area.
The Contractor shall have a "Class A" contractor's license in good standing registered in the state of
California.
The Contractor shall comply with section 1771.1 (a) of the Labor Code which states the following: "A
contractor or subcontractor shall not be qualified to bid on, be listed in a bid proposal, subject to the
requirements of Section 4104 of the Public Contract Code, or engage in the performance of any
contract for public work, as defined in this chapter, unless currently registered and qualified to perform
public work pursuant to Section 1725.5. It is not a violation of this section for an unregistered
contractor to submit a bid that is authorized by Section 7029.1 of the Business and Professions Code or
by Section 10164 or 20103.5 of the Public Contract Code, provided the contractor is registered to
perform public work pursuant to Section 1725.5 at the time the contract is awarded.
BID PROPOSAL • 6
GENERAL PROVISIONS
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SECTION 10 -CONTROL OF THE WORK
10.01
AUTHORITY OF THE DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC WORKS AND ENGINEER ................................ 1
10.02