ATTACHMENTS: 1. Resolution Attachment 1: Page 1 of 2 RESOLUTION NO. 15190 RESOLUTION OF THE SAN RAFAEL CITY COUNCIL PURSUANT TO ASSEMBLY BILL 361 MAKING FINDINGS AND CONFIRMING THE NEED FOR THE USE OR CONTINUED USE OF TELECONFERENCING TO HOLD PUBLIC MEETINGS OF THE CITY’S LEGISLATIVE BODIES DURING THE CONTINUING STATE OF EMERGENCY RELATING TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC WHEREAS, on March 4, 2020 Governor Newsom issued a proclamation pursuant to Government Code Section 8625 declaring a state of emergency in California due to the COVID- 19 pandemic; and WHEREAS, the Ralph M. Brown Act (Gov. Code §§ 54950 et seq.) (hereafter, the “Brown Act”) provides in Government Code section 54953 that “all meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public, and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of the legislative body of a local agency, except as otherwise provided by this chapter”; and WHEREAS, Government Code section 54953(b)(3) permits the legislative body of a local agency to use teleconferencing for the benefit of the public and the legislative body in connection with any meeting or proceeding authorized by law, subject to specified procedural