HomeMy WebLinkAboutPlanning Commission 2024-03-12 Agenda Packet
[…] The Commission adopted criteria for
defining three groups of small businesses for purposes of determining their eligibility for special
provisions such as bidding credits. It defined a very small business as an entity with average annual gross
revenues not exceeding $3 million for the preceding three years; a small business as an entity with
average annual gross revenues not exceeding $15 million for the preceding three years; and an
entrepreneur as an entity with average annual gross revenues not exceeding $40 million for the preceding
three years.109 These definitions were approved by the SBA.110 On January 27, 2004, the Commission
101 13 CFR § 121.103(a)(1). “[Business concerns] are affiliates of each other when one concern controls or has the
power to control the other, or a third party or parties controls or has power to control both.”
102 13 CFR § 121.102(b).
103 See, U.S. Census Bureau, 2017 NAICS Definitions, “515112 Radio Stations,” https://www.census.gov/cgi-
bin/sssd/naics/naicsrch?input=515112&search=2017+NAICS+Search&search=2017.
104 Id.
105 Id.
106 13 CFR § 121.201, NAICS code 515112.