HomeMy WebLinkAboutCC Minutes 2008-05-05SRCC Minutes (Regular 05/05/2008 Page 1
[…] Mr. Epstein stated that the code section where it describes infill development projects refers to projects
that are substantially surrounded by urban uses. He indicated this is not defined in the code section and
in looking at this property, the urban uses surrounding it would include the freeway and urban uses to the
north, east and west. He noted several statements in the record this evening that due south of the
property is open space — he believed it was not actually due south, but slightly down the street.
Looking at the definition of infill site - §21061.3 of the Public Resources Code, where the legislature has
defined what is an infill site — Mr. Epstein quoted: "Site in an urbanized area that meets either of the
following criteria." He indicated that a lengthy statutory definition followed with which he believed the
property actually complied; however, he would not go into it because there was an alternative definition
which is: "A site that has been previously developed for qualified urban uses." He stated that in his