Press Alt + R to read the document text or Alt + P to download or print.
[…] Section 12.03 Small and Disadvantaged Business Requirements.
(a) If any funds under this award are administered by or through a State Department of
Transportation, the Designated Subrecipient shall expend those funds in compliance
with the requirements at 49 C.F.R. part 26 (“Participation by disadvantaged business
enterprises in Department of Transportation financial assistance programs”).
(b) If any funds under this award are not administered by or through a State Department of
Transportation, the Designated Subrecipient shall expend those funds in compliance
with the requirements at 2 C.F.R. 200.321 (“Contracting with small businesses, minority
businesses, women’s business enterprises, veteran-owned businesses, and labor surplus
area firms”).
Section 12.04 Engineering and Design Services.
(a) As applicable, the Designated Subrecipient shall award each contract or sub-contract for
program management, construction management, planning studies, feasibility studies,