(the "Amendment"), as permitted by SB 1096, a copy of which is on file with the City Clerk; and WHEREAS, the City Council desires to amend the Redevelopment Plan in accordance with the terms of the Amendment as authorized pursuant to Health and Safety Code Section 33333.6(e)(2)(D); and WHEREAS, the Agency has prepared and submitted and the City Council has reviewed and considered the staff report on the Amendment; and WHEREAS, the Agency staff has prepared and submitted to City Council for review and approval a CEQA Notice of Exemption for the Amendment; and WHEREAS, Health and Safety Code Section 33333.6(e)(2)(D) states: In adopting this ordinance, neither the legislative body nor the agency is required to comply with Section 33354.6 or Article 12 (commencing with Section 33450) or any other provision of this part relating to the amendment of redevelopment plans. NOW, THEREFORE, BE IT ORDAINED BY THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF SAN RAFAEL: Section 1. The City Council hereby finds and declares that the above recitals are true and correct.