The City reserves the right to delete any item of work shown. Submittal of bid signifies a frill understanding of project issues, existing utilities and conditions in the project area. The Contractor shall have a "Class A" contractor's license in good standing registered in the state of California. The Contractor shall comply with section 1771.1 (a) of the Labor Code which states the following: "A contractor or subcontractor shall not be qualified to bid on, be listed in a bid proposal, subject to the requirements of Section 4104 of the Public Contract Code, or engage in the performance of any contract for public work, as defined in this chapter, unless currently registered and qualified to perform public work pursuant to Section 1725.5. It is not a violation of this section for an unregistered contractor to submit a bid that is authorized by Section 7029.1 of the Business and Professions Code or by Section 10164 or 20103.5 of the Public Contract Code, provided the contractor is registered to perform public work pursuant to Section 1725.5 at the time the contract is awarded. BID PROPOSAL • 6 GENERAL PROVISIONS TABLE OF CONTENTS SECTION 10 -CONTROL OF THE WORK 10.01 AUTHORITY OF THE DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC WORKS AND ENGINEER ................................ 1 10.02