Building Standards Code establishes building codes and standards for all building throughout the State, and Section 17958.5 provides that a local government may establish more stringent building standards if they are reasonably necessary due to local climatic, geological or topographical conditions; and WHEREAS, California Assembly Bill 210 states that a city is authorized to change or modify green building standards if the California Building Standards Commission determines such changes are reasonably necessary because of local climatic, geological or topographical conditions, and Section 18941.5(2)(b) of the California Health and Safety Code states that, "neither the State Building Standards Law contained in this part, nor the application of building standards contained in this section, shall limit the authority of a city or county to establish more restrictive building standards, including, but not limited to, green building standards, reasonably necessary because of local climatic, geological, or topographical conditions;" and WHEREAS, the Public Resources Code Section 25402.1(h)(2) states that a local enforcement agency may adopt more restrictive energy standards when they are cost- effective and approved by the California Energy Commission; and WHEREAS, green building is a practice of design, construction and