Given the volume of traffic identified in the EIR, Condition No. 56, as currently stated, is wholly inadequate and requires additional mitigation requirements. Accordingly, the Association respectfully requests that the Council set a future public hearing to reconsider Condition No. 56, and to provide further protection to the health, safety and welfare of Association residents. 3. Current Drought Conditions Constitute "New Information" Requiring a Subsequent or Supplemental Environmental Impact Report. Section 21166 of the Public Resources Code, subdivision (c) requires a subsequent or supplemental EIR when "new information, which was not known or could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available." Here, on December 17, 2012, the City certified its Final Environmental Impact Report ("FEIR") for the RFP. At that time, Marin County had experienced substantial rain in November and December 2012, and there was no expectation that Marin County would suffer from a drought.